ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Fluke 68000 POD repair
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Fluke 68000 POD repair

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Message
Alpha1 View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Do the Shake and 'VAC

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 06 Jan 2001
Location: nr Southampton
Status: Offline
Points: 124950

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alpha1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2014 at 9:04pm

Well at least you know it is ok.

So who had the most up to date rom rev then? After all this reading I'm dying to know!!!
Wanted: Time Traveller, GALAXIAN 3 THEATER, 80's Namco & Taito games

Back to Top
guddler View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Busting vectors like it's 1982!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 24 Sep 2000
Location: W.Somerset
Status: Offline
Points: 39549

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote guddler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2014 at 9:23pm
Don't know at the moment. I'm not sure you get a version number out of it. I need to have a look at one of my scripts as one of my scripts displays all the known info about the currently connected kit. My ROM appeared to have less padding in it, and therefore I would assume has more in it, and therefore I guess you could assume is the latest. But that's a lot of assumptions.

Short answer, I don't know. But then I don't know 68000 assembly (or disassembly). I think Porchy does so maybe he can tell?
Back to Top
porchy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Location: Cumbria
Status: Offline
Points: 1136

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote porchy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2014 at 10:06pm
More assumptions from me but as your roms don't seem to be compatible with a fluke 9010 but work fine on the later 9100 then I'd say yours are a later version of some kind.
Back to Top
Equites View Drop Down
Senior Members
Senior Members
Avatar
Chief Sheesher®

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 28 Jun 2010
Location: Liverpool
Status: Offline
Points: 21769

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Equites Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2014 at 10:31pm
Nice work on a resolution fellas.
Back to Top
guddler View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Busting vectors like it's 1982!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 24 Sep 2000
Location: W.Somerset
Status: Offline
Points: 39549

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote guddler Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2015 at 11:02pm
Just to report back and put this one to bed, thanks to the generosity of Equities sending me a couple of 68K sockets I had the opportunity to test my 68K pod on the Snow Bros board that I picked up last week tonight.

Happy to report that the POD works just fine so it must just be the test socket. Slightly annoying I suppose as it has likely been like that all along!

Wish I could say the same for the Snow Bros, but at least it works more than it did.

Need to try and source a protection chip now for the Fluke as I had to nick one from my 8080 POD.
Back to Top
gfernval View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gfernval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2015 at 11:02pm
Fluke 68000 pod ROMS

U4.bin : 0x2361d749
U5.bin : 0xa6f59007
version 2.0

U4.bin : 0xa8859970
U5.bin : 0x486343c7
version 5.0 (this version is in http://www.jammarcade.net/fluke-pods/)

The version of a Fluke 68000 pod can be obtained by:

-Put the ribbon cable of the 68000 pod in the self test socket
-Press setup on the 9010a and check the following, changing if necessary:
SET-TRAP BAD POWER SUPPLY? YES
SET-TRAP ILLEGAL ADDRESS? YES
SET-TRAP ACTIVE INTERRUPT? NO
SET-TRAP ACTIVE FORCE LINE? NO
SET-TRAP CTL ERR? YES
SET-TRAP ADDR ERR? YES
SET-TRAP DATA ERR? YES
SET-ENABLE HALT? NO
SET-ENABLE BR/ACK? NO
SET-ENABLE INTR? NO

and then do a READ of address F0000012, you get the value 0020 for version 2.0
and 0050 for version 5.0, this is explained in the 9000A-68000 Interface Pod manual.
If someone gets version 6.0 let me know, this version has Quick Ramp, Quick Fill, Quick Verify
and the pattern verification option of Quick RAM.
PAL of version 2.0 pod is the same as of version 5.0 pod

Back to Top
porchy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Location: Cumbria
Status: Offline
Points: 1136

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote porchy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2015 at 10:19am
nice information, thank you
Ive updated my downloads page to reflect this and also added the dumps Guddler made (hope you dont mind)

BTW, where did you get the information from regarding the changes in version 6?


Edited by porchy - 07 Mar 2015 at 10:20am
Back to Top
gfernval View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gfernval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2015 at 2:52pm
In the Fluke Rev.2 3/89 9000A Interface Pod Manual (I have the manual -not in PDF-) show this exactly: (page 1-1)

Section 1
Introduction

NOTE

This manual describes the operation of the 9000A-68000 Interface Pod with revision 6.0 or later firmware. If a pod contains earlier firmware, the following pod functions will be unavailable: Quick Ramp, Quick Fill, Quick Verify, and the pattern verification option of Quick RAM. To determina which revision of firmware is installed in a 9000A-68000 pod, it is necessary to do a READ at the special address F000 0012. This will return a value of the form 00XY, indicating the revision X.Y

NOTE

It is assumed that the user of this manual is familiar with the basic operation of one of the 9000 Series Micro System Troubleshooters as described in the 9000 Series Operator manuals.

1-1. PURPOSE OF INTERFACE POD

The purpose of the ...
Back to Top
porchy View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 05 Aug 2009
Location: Cumbria
Status: Offline
Points: 1136

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote porchy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2015 at 3:02pm
Nice.
Is there any hardware difference that you may be aware of?
I only ask as my pod never worked at all with the revision 2 software fitted.
Back to Top
gfernval View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gfernval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Mar 2015 at 10:43pm
There are some small differences, the most visible is that
Fluke 68000 version 6.0 pods has 28 pin U4
and U5 sockets instead 24 pin sockets, this means both roms
could be 2764 to 27512 instead 2732 (maximum rom size in a 24 pin rom)
Back to Top
gfernval View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gfernval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Mar 2015 at 1:19am
I have saw the manual 9000A-68000 Interface Pod P/N 652594 APRIL 1983 Rev. 2 3/89
and shows:

A31 processor PCB is Rev D, A32 Interface PCB is Rev J

U4 Programmed 2764-2 V6.0, U4 863378
U5 Programmed 2764-2 V6.0, U5 863381

while the manual 9000A-68000 Interface Pod P/N 652594 APRIL 1983 Rev. 1 3/84 shows: (this manual is in http://bitsavers.trailing-edge.com/pdf/fluke/68000Pod.pdf

A31 processor PCB is Rev B, A32 Interface PCB is Rev C

U4 IC, EPROM, Programmed 579516 (is a 2732)
U5 IC, EPROM, Programmed 579532 (is a 2732)

so the version 5.0 is the last for Fluke 68000 pods with 24 pin sockets

Back to Top
Ace` View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar
PlanB contributor #1

Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Location: Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 2048

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ace` Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Aug 2015 at 4:18pm
The instuctions above to get the software version of a 68000 fluke pod are correct but before you do all that you have to do a write of BF to F0000028 to take the pod out of test mode. I just checked mine and it's version 2.0 Unhappy

Guddler did you update yours to 5.0?
Back to Top
channelmaniac View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Location: Dallas, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 28

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channelmaniac Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2016 at 10:25pm
Necro bump!

I've repaired 4 pods this week and posted about it over on the KLOV forums. I also posted information on the hybrid modules, including which ones should be drop in replacements. I also reverse engineered a schematic for them and their resistor values.

http://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=367387

Hope this helps.

Raymond
Call me a cheap bastard... I learned to fix things to save money... even surface mount soldering...
Back to Top
dorkshoei View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 165

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dorkshoei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2016 at 11:39pm
I was trying to determine what version ROMS I have in my 68000 pod as the checksum doesn't match the v2 or v5 listed here.  It's not v6 based on the #pins on the EPROMS.

Whenever I try to read the control registers using my 9100FT I get "invalid address".   All the Fxxxxxxx addresses are outside the normal address range,  I can read normal address (WORD mode) just fine.

I have HALT, BR/ACK, Intr set tio "off",  as per above (otherwise I get a timeout).

Again this is using a 9100FT.   Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

The 68000 pod passes self-test
Back to Top
dorkshoei View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 165

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dorkshoei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2017 at 5:58am
I've owned about ten 68000 pods and finally got my first running v6.0.

I'll dump the ROMS over Xmas holidays and see what the upgrade path is for earlier pcbs.  They have the extra pins for the larger EPROMs.
Back to Top
Ace` View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar
PlanB contributor #1

Joined: 29 Jun 2010
Location: Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 2048

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ace` Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2018 at 10:36pm
Originally posted by dorkshoei dorkshoei wrote:

I've owned about ten 68000 pods and finally got my first running v6.0.

I'll dump the ROMS over Xmas holidays and see what the upgrade path is for earlier pcbs.  They have the extra pins for the larger EPROMs.


Any news on this? sounds good as mine is on the first rom version at the moment. Smile
Back to Top
dorkshoei View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 165

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dorkshoei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jan 2018 at 11:45pm
It came to me as part of 250kg of surplus Fluke gear. I got a little distracted. I'll try to get to it as soon as I can.

Edited by dorkshoei - 14 Jan 2018 at 11:50pm
Back to Top
dorkshoei View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 165

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dorkshoei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 8:42pm
Originally posted by Ace` Ace` wrote:

Originally posted by dorkshoei dorkshoei wrote:

I've owned about ten 68000 pods and finally got my first running v6.0.

I'll dump the ROMS over Xmas holidays and see what the upgrade path is for earlier pcbs.  They have the extra pins for the larger EPROMs.


Any news on this? sounds good as mine is on the first rom version at the moment. Smile


I was able to update a Rev B processor board from V5 to V6.   No PAL change is required.


Back to Top
dorkshoei View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Location: Portland, OR
Status: Offline
Points: 165

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dorkshoei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Jan 2018 at 8:43pm
Back to Top
gfernval View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 06 Mar 2015
Status: Offline
Points: 6

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gfernval Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Oct 2018 at 12:47pm
Hello:

Succesfully have updated the firmware of my 68000 pod with version v6.0, only have had to remove the v5.0 2732 EPROMs, put 27C64 EPROMs with v6.0 firmware and join the additional 4 pins hanging in each EPROM with thin wire wrap wire to the board, because my pod doesn´t have 28 pin sockets and didn´t want to change the sockets.

thanks

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 1.352 seconds.