ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Model 3 wont boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Model 3 wont boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Online
Points: 2167

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Dec 2018 at 11:07pm
Chipquick is a bit hit and miss and the cleanup is annoying as you dont want it anywhere near fresh solder

Buy one of those air stations you wont regret it i use mine all the time now :)
Back to Top
Vamino View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 30 Aug 2013
Location: Birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 10919

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vamino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 9:41pm
Originally posted by Kev A Kev A wrote:

Bit of an update here, got a faulty SR2 ROM board from Mo, and swapped the ROMs over to my Daytona board (turned out the ROM board was busted but the ROMs are fine) and whilst I'm still getting a black screen when I first power it on, after leaving it a couple of mins and cycling the power it boots up and plays fine. So I'm a bit unsure what to think. But at least its playable again.



Cool, glad you found out what one of the issues was.

It seems if these boards have not been kept cool then all it takes is a knock for them to throw errors. I had a D2 that I reshelled and when it came to playing it the GPU had a fault on boot up which then disappeared when it warmed up. Money down the drain by just moving the stack!

One thing to be aware of is that Virtual On : Oratario Tangram has additional service menu self test/s not found in any other game. Andy geezer showed me that a while back but I can't remember what test/s they are.

I managed to source a V.O.O.T security board and will get some roms burned when I get a reader/some roms. Andy actually has a couple of Virtual On 2/V.O.O.T security boards in his webshop, so if you are in for the long haul regarding Model 3 then owning a V.O.O.T sec+rom kit may be something that helps track down faults in the future.
Insert Coin[s]
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: Yesterday at 11:19am
Cool thanks for the tip, I have ordered a rom burner so that might be an option going forward. D2 PE has additional tests in the service menu, the TGP test and the boundary scan tests, which might prove useful, but I cant get that board to boot.
I have read through that doc the Australian fella made and have found a couple of bits of info there that may prove useful.

This stack has always had an error when running the memory test on ic17, its not clear exactly what this relates to, I had always assumed that this was a RAM on the video board and that is what was causing my weird green lines glitch, however looking at that doc he has experienced a very similar error, and the cause was RAM chips on the video board with completely different IC numbers, he does state that when these chips die complexly the stack wont boot, so I guess its possible that my video board could also be the issue.

IC17 also exists on the CPU board, perhaps this error I get relates to that chip instead. The fella who wrote the doc does mention them specifically as scroll RAM, and indicates these can cause malloc errors on boot, and cause the game to crash.

I have ordered a cheapo hot air rework station and I think my plan is to replace the two SRAMS near the battery (I already have these, and a broken CPU board from Mo)

If this doesn't help I'm going to swap out ic17 on the CPU board with one from the other faulty CPU board and go from there.



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.297 seconds.