ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Robocop bootleg PCB
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Robocop bootleg PCB

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rogerio View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2021
Location: Brazil
Status: Offline
Points: 86

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rogerio Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Robocop bootleg PCB
    Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 5:23pm
This is a pcb from Robocop bootleg, it was working, now when it turns on it shows image glitches...
Does anyone have any idea what this is?

Ícone "Verificada pela comunidade"
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 8423

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 5:27pm
Broken mate
Daytonaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa lets go away
Back to Top
yoganuggy View Drop Down
User
User


Joined: 08 Aug 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 232

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yoganuggy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 5:43pm
usually a bad RAM on these. I had a "Bad" Bad Dudes booting to garbage and replacing the bad rams at 12A and 13A and a bad 74LS367 at 14M fixed it
Back to Top
TheDaddy View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 25 Aug 2018
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 4163

Feedback: 4.90909090909
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote TheDaddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 5:44pm
Program not running , check all program roms and make sure its getting the correct voltage. These are big boards and require more ' umph ' than most boards.

Dave.
AKA Wonderboy. If there is such a thing as reincarnation , knowing my luck , I will come back as me !!
Back to Top
Lurch666 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Status: Offline
Points: 1799

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lurch666 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 5:53pm
Also try removing and cleaning all the program eproms and if that doesn't work make sure the CPU is getting clock and reset.
You rang......?
Back to Top
Fantazia2 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Location: Darlington
Status: Offline
Points: 3032

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fantazia2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2021 at 6:54pm
Assuming youve checked your voltages, have had a couple of bootlegs years ago that needed the 5v turning up quite a bit to either get them running or get them to run without glitching.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.273 seconds.