ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - F3 Darksoft help needed
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


F3 Darksoft help needed

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Stox58 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Jul 2017
Location: Leicester
Status: Offline
Points: 125

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stox58 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: F3 Darksoft help needed
    Posted: 16 May 2018 at 3:59pm
Hi,
I'm having some trouble getting my F3 Darksoft kit working, my Motherboard is tested working ok with a cart. I'm using a 1GB SanDisk micro SD. I can scroll through the games list on the LCD and it will write to flash and it then tells me the game is loaded, but nothing is showing on the monitor, just showing like there is no cart installed on the motherboard.
Please can someone point me in the right direction.
many thanks from Luke
Back to Top
t-m View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Location: Cambs
Status: Offline
Points: 3116

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote t-m Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 4:02pm
Have you asked on the support forum?  http://www.arcade-projects.com
Back to Top
Stox58 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Jul 2017
Location: Leicester
Status: Offline
Points: 125

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stox58 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 4:07pm
Not Yet, I've been reading some posts on there but i'm not a member of that forum yet
Back to Top
Fantazia2 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 13 Aug 2015
Location: Darlington
Status: Offline
Points: 1897

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fantazia2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 7:00pm
Do you not need to turn it off and on again after flashing a game?
Back to Top
penrhos View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Mar 2015
Location: Leicester - UK
Status: Offline
Points: 1051

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote penrhos Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 7:40pm
As usual formatting sd cards on a Mac seems to cause problems loading games....

Mine works fine in my cab but the picture is distorted when I use it on my tv with a supergun as the F3 sync is non-standard.
Back to Top
Stox58 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 21 Jul 2017
Location: Leicester
Status: Offline
Points: 125

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stox58 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 May 2018 at 8:17pm
When you switch it back on the last game is still loaded in the flash, but still doesn’t load. I’m using a pc to format the card
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.