ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Artwork and Restorations
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Pole Position 2 Project
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Pole Position 2 Project

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Bods View Drop Down
User
User


Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Online
Points: 4518

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bods Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Pole Position 2 Project
    Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 11:33am
Didn't realise there was a list of them with number for each game, that's useful
 
Need to wire up my Milliepede sometime
 
What about Paperboy, that has AR2 in original then another psu but someone cut wires to that and used switcher
 
Later System 2 cab for Champ Sprint has AR3 and Switcher and it's same pcb
 
 
 
So I would think it's fine to use switcher if pcb has amps on anyway
 
Pics just for reference, if you want me to edit and remove them afterwards just say as I don't want to mess your resto thread up
 
Anyway, cab's looking nice mateThumbs Up 
WANTED! Buggy Boy Junior Rear Seat. Continental Circus Cockpit Lower Rear Light Plexi and more space
Back to Top
patloz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 19 Mar 2015
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Points: 15577

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote patloz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 8:04am
Some good images of the 05 ARII here.


My Xevious has a three pin connector direct to the PCB which I power through an old switcher I got out of a Sega driver at some point.

The website above gives you the power pin out.


Edited by patloz - 20 Jun 2019 at 8:05am
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 12:33am
A034485-01 - Asteroids, Asteroids Deluxe, Lunar Lander, Football (4 Player)
A035435-01 - Atari board versions of Xevious, Pole Position I + II, DigDug
A035435-02 - Battlezone, Centipede, Crystal Castles, Liberator, Quantum, Red Baron, Star Wars, Tempest, Warlords, Return Of The Jedi, Arabian, Black Widow, Major Havoc
A035435-03 - Missile Command, Monte Carlo
A035435-04 - Gravitar, Millipede, Space Duel
A035435-05 - Namco Board versions of Pole Position I + II, Xevious, DigDug
A035435-06 - Kangaroo
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 12:32am
Originally posted by patloz patloz wrote:

You need the (05) boards for Namco games such as Dig dug, Xevious and PP if you want to go original.

 I don't use my AR II in Xevious but instead use a Switching PSU and its all good.


Cheers. Can I just use a switcher to supply the 5v and 12v? So basically not using the AR2's at all?
Back to Top
patloz View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 19 Mar 2015
Location: Oxford
Status: Offline
Points: 15577

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote patloz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 12:24am
You need the (05) boards for Namco games such as Dig dug, Xevious and PP if you want to go original.

 I don't use my AR II in Xevious but instead use a Switching PSU and its all good.
Back to Top
Bods View Drop Down
User
User


Joined: 23 Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Online
Points: 4518

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bods Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2019 at 12:07am
Ah right
 
So ones that have less on probably don't have the amplifier side installed, always wondered why there are so many different AR2 boards with different amounts of components but never looked into it
WANTED! Buggy Boy Junior Rear Seat. Continental Circus Cockpit Lower Rear Light Plexi and more space
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jun 2019 at 7:11pm
Looks like there may be a problem! No I haven't plugged in board yet. After talking to mark, It may appear I have the wrong AR2's in my cab.

My AR2's are for the atari boarset, because they have the onboard amplifiers, whereas the namco boardset, has the amplifiers on the PCB itself. I just watched a youtube video of someone with the correct AR2's, and there are hardly any components on the board.

I still have the correct +5v/+12v on both power connectors, but not sure if having the amplifiers on board the AR2's, would cause an issue with the one's on the PCB?

My only other option, is to bypass/disconnect both AR2's, and fit a switcher. I can run the +5v and +12v staright from the switcher, with new leads and connectors, which would do exactly the same job, as the correct AR2's.

Or I could just desolder the amplifiers on the AR2's?

Anyone have any experience with these issues?
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 9:14pm
Originally posted by SUPERSPRINT SUPERSPRINT wrote:

Did you dishwasher the ar2? Looks brand new.


Ha Ha, no. They were both super clean when I got them.
Back to Top
SUPERSPRINT View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 31 Jul 2016
Location: Devon
Status: Offline
Points: 1282

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SUPERSPRINT Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 9:00pm
Did you dishwasher the ar2? Looks brand new.
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 8:10pm
Originally posted by bonehead bonehead wrote:

Did you buy cap kits from the USA or make up your own?
I need a couple of kits to sort some games out.


I haven't actually replaced any caps. Having read a lot of info on klov, people say to leave them if ok. The trouble is finding any of these caps, is impossible, unless you import them!

I found maybe a couple of values on ebay, but always a no name cheap chinese brand, and no way as good as the original nichicons.
Back to Top
Shinydaz View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2390

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shinydaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 8:08pm
Fingers crossed they are reliable for you.
Out of room but always room for one more !
Back to Top
bonehead View Drop Down
Senior Members
Senior Members
Avatar
Call me jamma jim

Joined: 05 Jan 2013
Location: Bedfordshire
Status: Offline
Points: 11980

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bonehead Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 7:20pm
Did you buy cap kits from the USA or make up your own?
I need a couple of kits to sort some games out.
Always looking for a bargain.
Wanted., bezerk, mad planets.
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jun 2019 at 6:59pm
My PCB from mark, should be arriving tomorrow, and in anticipation of this, and some paranoia, I have removed the AR2s, and replacing a few more components, mainly on the 5v line.

I adjusted the AR2s to a juicy 5v on each, but replacing a few more components for peace of mind.



Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2019 at 7:41pm
Final repair video Here
Back to Top
Body pop View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 09 Mar 2014
Location: Belfast
Status: Online
Points: 8892

Feedback: 4.947368421052
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Body pop Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2019 at 9:36am
Originally posted by Chopper79 Chopper79 wrote:

I hope so. I must say I never thought it would cost so much to repair!


It’s a fortune mate ,I had mine repaired about 4 or 5 times
I love the game and miss it ,but it just got ridiculous and I couldn’t go on
I think it broke again after I sold it ,and it was only in storeage !
They say the Atari boards are worse than Namco
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2019 at 8:09am
I hope so. I must say I never thought it would cost so much to repair!
Back to Top
Shinydaz View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2390

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shinydaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2019 at 3:38am
Looks in good condition, Mark is the king of pole position repairs, let's hope it last a long time.
Out of room but always room for one more !
Back to Top
Chopper79 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Location: Surrey
Status: Offline
Points: 1612

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chopper79 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Jun 2019 at 9:41pm
Just heard back from marc, and we have a working PCB!

It had a few faults, and one board had the english roms installed, and the other board had the japan roms installed! Marc said it wasn't a problem, but had a slight graphic glitch after the banner came across the screen.

All it needed was the english roms, reprogrammed to japan one's, which I said to do. Amazingly the battery wasn't leaking, but was replaced, with the battery backed sram, high score save mod.

Video of board running Here
Back to Top
iamjimmi View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Location: Leeds
Status: Offline
Points: 4205

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote iamjimmi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2019 at 11:20am
Great progress.. Almost ready to qualify....
Back to Top
Shinydaz View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 09 Jul 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Offline
Points: 2390

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shinydaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2019 at 3:20am
Not long now bud, I'll be watching for a notification from retroclinic of a new video soon.
Out of room but always room for one more !
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 5>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.391 seconds.