ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Technical > Tech, Maintenance & Repairs
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Model 3 wont boot
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Model 3 wont boot

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Model 3 wont boot
    Posted: Yesterday at 11:19am
Cool thanks for the tip, I have ordered a rom burner so that might be an option going forward. D2 PE has additional tests in the service menu, the TGP test and the boundary scan tests, which might prove useful, but I cant get that board to boot.
I have read through that doc the Australian fella made and have found a couple of bits of info there that may prove useful.

This stack has always had an error when running the memory test on ic17, its not clear exactly what this relates to, I had always assumed that this was a RAM on the video board and that is what was causing my weird green lines glitch, however looking at that doc he has experienced a very similar error, and the cause was RAM chips on the video board with completely different IC numbers, he does state that when these chips die complexly the stack wont boot, so I guess its possible that my video board could also be the issue.

IC17 also exists on the CPU board, perhaps this error I get relates to that chip instead. The fella who wrote the doc does mention them specifically as scroll RAM, and indicates these can cause malloc errors on boot, and cause the game to crash.

I have ordered a cheapo hot air rework station and I think my plan is to replace the two SRAMS near the battery (I already have these, and a broken CPU board from Mo)

If this doesn't help I'm going to swap out ic17 on the CPU board with one from the other faulty CPU board and go from there.



Back to Top
Vamino View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 30 Aug 2013
Location: Birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 10919

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vamino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2018 at 9:41pm
Originally posted by Kev A Kev A wrote:

Bit of an update here, got a faulty SR2 ROM board from Mo, and swapped the ROMs over to my Daytona board (turned out the ROM board was busted but the ROMs are fine) and whilst I'm still getting a black screen when I first power it on, after leaving it a couple of mins and cycling the power it boots up and plays fine. So I'm a bit unsure what to think. But at least its playable again.



Cool, glad you found out what one of the issues was.

It seems if these boards have not been kept cool then all it takes is a knock for them to throw errors. I had a D2 that I reshelled and when it came to playing it the GPU had a fault on boot up which then disappeared when it warmed up. Money down the drain by just moving the stack!

One thing to be aware of is that Virtual On : Oratario Tangram has additional service menu self test/s not found in any other game. Andy geezer showed me that a while back but I can't remember what test/s they are.

I managed to source a V.O.O.T security board and will get some roms burned when I get a reader/some roms. Andy actually has a couple of Virtual On 2/V.O.O.T security boards in his webshop, so if you are in for the long haul regarding Model 3 then owning a V.O.O.T sec+rom kit may be something that helps track down faults in the future.
Insert Coin[s]
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Online
Points: 2167

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Dec 2018 at 11:07pm
Chipquick is a bit hit and miss and the cleanup is annoying as you dont want it anywhere near fresh solder

Buy one of those air stations you wont regret it i use mine all the time now :)
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Dec 2018 at 8:52pm
I keep looking at those hot air stations. Glad to hear they work well enough. I have ordered some srams and was going to attempt changing them over using chipquick. But now its sort of working again im kinda hessitant.
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Online
Points: 2167

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Dec 2018 at 8:38pm
If you have a hot air station the s rams are very easy to replace
You can use that chipquick stuff if not but i would buy one of those cheap ebay hot air stations 505d i think mine is
great tool to have if you are trying to repair surface mount stuff
Worth a try if the boards knackered anyway

Edited by robotech - 06 Dec 2018 at 8:39pm
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Dec 2018 at 5:16pm
Bit of an update here, got a faulty SR2 ROM board from Mo, and swapped the ROMs over to my Daytona board (turned out the ROM board was busted but the ROMs are fine) and whilst I'm still getting a black screen when I first power it on, after leaving it a couple of mins and cycling the power it boots up and plays fine. So I'm a bit unsure what to think. But at least its playable again.



Edited by Kev A - 06 Dec 2018 at 5:16pm
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2018 at 9:21am
Originally posted by robotech robotech wrote:

All the naomi boards i have owned i removed the supercap
I dont know what it does as they all work fine without it

Another cpu board shouldent be too expensive unlike the step 2 video boards
Unless you want to put the hours into that cpu board for fun/enjoyment



Its just to provide power to the srams when you change the coin battery, so Sega making things overcomplicated.
To be honest it was a long shot being the only thing in that area that is easily replaced and their tendency to leak I thought it was worth a try.

Bonehead is going to look through his spares to see if he has a spare D2 stack for me, I have ordered 2 srams, but I'm a bit worried about installing them, but then if the boards buggered anyway it might be a good chance to learn.
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Online
Points: 2167

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2018 at 12:37am
All the naomi boards i have owned i removed the supercap
I dont know what it does as they all work fine without it

Another cpu board shouldent be too expensive unlike the step 2 video boards
Unless you want to put the hours into that cpu board for fun/enjoyment

Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2018 at 10:20pm
Cool thanks for the help guys, hopefully have a quiet day at work tomorow and i can read theought that guide. Looka like it may be usefull. Interesting you have had stacks that would play SR2 but not daytona, as thats what it was running originaly and apart from a slight graphics glitch was working ok
Back to Top
Vamino View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

4 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 30 Aug 2013
Location: Birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 10919

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Vamino Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2018 at 8:31pm
Daytona 2 is the game that shows if your boards are 100% stable and error free. Boards that I thought were OK wouldn't boot Daytona 2 or would randomly throw various errors. 

I'm with Bonehead, that fault looks to be a CPU board issue. I had a stack that would play Sega Rally 2 but had issues with Daytona 2.

I did come across this guide on my travels surfing the internet, maybe you could ask the author of that guide for some pointers?



Edited by Vamino - 29 Nov 2018 at 8:32pm
Insert Coin[s]
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2018 at 8:26pm
Ok so I got 3v on the vcc pins of the srams nearest the battery, increasing to 5v when booted ao im sure they are getting power. Also double checked continuity in that area and dint find anything. Short of replacing the srams im not sure there is much else I can try.
Back to Top
big10p View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Location: Somerset
Status: Online
Points: 7003

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote big10p Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2018 at 5:23pm
Originally posted by Kev A Kev A wrote:

Supercap replaced and still no change, think I'm going to double check all the continuity in that area, if the battery is installed should I be seeing voltage on the vcc pins of the srams all the time?
I imagine so, else the settings would get wiped.
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Nov 2018 at 4:54pm
Supercap replaced and still no change, think I'm going to double check all the continuity in that area, if the battery is installed should I be seeing voltage on the vcc pins of the srams all the time?
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 10:56am
Yeah I couldn't find much info on the supercap regarding model 3, but I assume its similar to the Naomi, it doesn't boot either with the supercap removed but I think I will replace it anyway when the new one arrives, its easy enough to get to so may as well. If that doesn't work I'm kind of out of ideas where to look next, I think the chances of me being able to sucessfully replace any of the surface mounted components is pretty slim.
Back to Top
big10p View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Location: Somerset
Status: Online
Points: 7003

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote big10p Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 10:37am
Can't speak for model 3, but on a regular NAOMI 1, I'm pretty sure all the super cap does is allow the coin battery to be changed, without wiping the settings RAM. I believe you can remove the super cap and the board will run fine without it.

Edited by big10p - 27 Nov 2018 at 10:37am
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 10:31am
Yeah I took it off to check and re do the solder, looked ok, don't suppose I could use a normal cap to test, or is there something special about the super cap?
Back to Top
big10p View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 04 Jul 2014
Location: Somerset
Status: Online
Points: 7003

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote big10p Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 10:22am
Have you de-soldered the super cap to check it? Last one I replaced looked fine, but was badly corroded underneath. If this has happened to yours, it may have damaged traces.
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 10:05am
I replaced the battery as the old one measured 2.8v, It doesn't look like to me like there has been any leakage. I have reflowed the solder on the battery holder pins, and the supercap,(I have read a bad supercap can cause Naomis to black screen so have ordered a replacement)

I have tested continuity on the traces running under the battery and around the supercap on both sides and cant find any broken traces, here's a couple of pics. I have identified a few of parts and labeled them...








Edited by Kev A - 30 Nov 2018 at 9:59am
Back to Top
obcd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2014
Location: Belgium
Status: Offline
Points: 1590

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote obcd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Nov 2018 at 9:09am
If there is a battery on the board I would measure it's voltage. It's pretty old hardware and if the battery is totally dead it could prevent the cpu from properly reading the nvram resulting in your error. Also check if it hasn't leaked and maybe coorosion damaged a pcb trace.
Back to Top
Kev A View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2017
Location: Guernsey
Status: Offline
Points: 387

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Kev A Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Nov 2018 at 11:35am
Well glad to hear its probably the CPU board, if the worst come to the worst it will be cheaper to replace.

Any idea where those components are, would they be near the battery?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.539 seconds.