ukVac.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Trading Post > Valuations
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Chihiro
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Skin:


Chihiro

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Chihiro
    Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:41pm
what jumper settings ?
jumper 8 media board switchws between netboot and gd rom , but which way?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:09pm
Even if it worked I’m still
Stuck
As can’t see me working out how to
Set up guns hotd3

And I don’t have a steering wheel
For outrun.   ????. But would be nice
To see it work,   If I don’t have an I/o
Connected will it still come on ?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 8:06pm
True :) I will leave it while next time
Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 869

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:58pm
Might be anything tbh when it comes to Chihiro :S
I think they’re mainly powered by prayer
How long to you wait when you get a black screen? Sometimes mine take a while to actually get a picture onscreen. Same thing with my Naomis
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:55pm
mine has been derviced new caps and a new fan,  no discoloration  under side motherboard , 

fan spins 
might be the lead ?


Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 869

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:54pm
I get a picture on a type 3 without the usb connected
(When I swap out the game in my Crazy Taxi and forget to plug it in...)
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:54pm

I was thinking simms   doh,,,   


Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:52pm
do I need usb I/o  plugged in to get picture out?

don't thin this has any dims ?
Back to Top
channel27 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2015
Location: Iwade, Kent
Status: Offline
Points: 869

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote channel27 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:51pm
Originally posted by Retroman839 Retroman839 wrote:

where is the dim located in the type 1?


The dimm sits on top like on a Naomi.
Are you powering it up without the dimm in place?
Wanted
Tekken: 3, 5DR, 5.1, 6, 6BR, TTT2
Virtua Fighter: 2.1, 3TB, 4, 5
Any working / faulty Sega Model 1/2/3 boards
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 7:40pm
where is the dim located in the type 1?
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 3661

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 2:28pm
Yes you can i had a working type 1 the dimm is the same as a naomi one i think mine was a 512
the ones i tryed fixing were type 3 ones without the dimm adapter top plate


Back to Top
jimmerd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 14457

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 May 2019 at 1:18pm
Originally posted by robotech robotech wrote:

Arnt these pretty much scrap once the cpu fails ?
I have tryed to repair a few dead ones

I believe that the Dimm on type 1 has some value as is is detactable, you may be able to update firmware and use it Naomi/Triforce - although I've not tried that myself.

Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:51am
Are my jumpers set correctly ?


Will I get a splash screen with no
Dim inserted?

I’m not sure my dips are set correctly

And is my link cable working ?

Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:50am
I don’t know.

People are selling parts like
Just the bottom pcb
With the cpu
So working parts are avalible
Back to Top
robotech View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!

First Year of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Location: birmingham
Status: Offline
Points: 3661

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote robotech Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 May 2019 at 7:41am
Arnt these pretty much scrap once the cpu fails ?
I have tryed to repair a few dead ones
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 9:06pm
good shout ,  
Back to Top
jimmerd View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!

5 Years of Supporting ukvac.com!



Joined: 10 Jun 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 14457

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jimmerd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:46pm
£50-75 

You could send it to https://www.giz10p.co.uk/ for repair, but a lot of are non repairable.

I had a HOTD3 fail on me also.
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:33pm
nah its a good question!

yes I did,   ,  I have heard that these have a lot of trouble cpu heat sink failing ,   basic overheating 

killing the cpu,,   maybe that's the problem,  I get one little flicker on screen when firing up
red and green lights alternate constantly flashing intermittently 
Back to Top
bbz149 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 14 Jun 2011
Location: Essex
Status: Offline
Points: 4441

Feedback: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bbz149 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 8:17pm
Might be stupid question, but you do have the Video loopback cable attached?
Back to Top
Retroman839 View Drop Down
User
User
Avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2017
Location: Uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1199

Feedback: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Retroman839 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 May 2019 at 6:54pm
Got this chihiro

Net dim security pic chip code reads
As house of the dead 3

But I can confirm as I cannot get anything from
The dam thing!

Any offers?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.